English (Thermonuclear fusion; Nuclear Physics)
spallation residual [correct]; spallation residue [correct]
DEF: Particles or fragments that are simultaneously injected from the nucleus when it is bombarded through a nuclear reaction.
OBS: spallation residual; spallation residue : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique nucléaire)
résidu de spallation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragments ou particules éjectées d'un noyau à l'occasion d'une réaction nucléaire où ce dernier est bombardé avec une grande énergie.
OBS: résiduel de spallation; résidu de spallation : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.