English (Road Construction)
load-transfer mechanism
CONT: The allowable loading should be reduced by 25 per cent if there is evidence of excessive joint distress such as continuous spalling along longitudinal joints, which would denote loss of the load-transfer mechanism.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
mécanisme de transfert de charge [masculine noun]