English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Construction Finishing)
surface flaking [correct]; spalling [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Finitions (Construction))
effritement des surfaces [correct, masculine noun]; écaillage des surfaces [correct, masculine noun]; paillettes [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Acabado (Construcción))
descascaramiento de superficie [correct, masculine noun]