English (Strength of Materials; Concrete Construction)
spalling strain; spalling stress
OBS: spalling. The breaking off of fragments on a concrete surface through weathering. Generally caused by infiltration of water through hair cracks and subsequent freezing.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Bétonnage)
effort d'éclatement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effort provoquant l'éclatement du béton aux abouts des pièces en béton précontraint dû essentiellement au gonflement des armatures par effet de Poisson.