English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
spalling [correct, officially approved]; flaking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A progressive horizontal separation of the running surface of the rail near the gage corner, with scaling or chipping of small slivers.
OBS: ["Spalling" or "flaking"] should not be confused with "shelling, "as [spalling] takes place only on the running surface near the gage corner and is not as deep as shelling.
OBS: A rail defect.
OBS: spalling : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
OBS: spalling; flaking : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
écaillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; exfoliation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Défaut de rail.
OBS: écaillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire et par le Canadien National (CN).
OBS: exfoliation : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.