English (Deterioration of Metals)
spalling [correct, standardized]; chipping [correct, standardized]; flaking
DEF: The loss of adhesion of an oxide coating, with the formation of flakes of the coating material.
OBS: spalling, chipping : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
écaillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte d'adhérence d'une couche d'oxyde avec formation d'écailles du revêtement.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.