English (Road Maintenance; Concrete Construction)
spalling [correct]
DEF: Breakdown or disintegration of slab edges at joints or cracks or directly over reinforcing steel, usually resulting in the removal of sound concrete.
CONT: A slight vertical movement of one slab in relation to an adjacent one, at a transverse joint, should be corrected with a carefully placed bituminous patch, otherwise, the impact of heavy wheels will cause breaking and spalling.
French (Entretien des routes; Bétonnage)
épaufrure [correct, feminine noun]; effritement [masculine noun]; éclatement [masculine noun]; desquamation [feminine noun]
DEF: Épaufrure : Éclat d'un bord de parement à la suite d'un choc.
DEF: Décomposition du bord des joints ou fissures provoquant en général l'arrachement du béton sain.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Hormigonado)
desconchado [masculine noun]; descascaramiento [masculine noun]