English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
spambot [correct]; spam bot [correct]; spam robot [correct]
CONT: A spammer may ... post on various sites, or implement software known as a spambot. The spambot may be designed to gather email addresses from sources on the Internet so that email can be sent to those people, or create new accounts to send email or post messages on a site. A spambot could also be used to search the Internet for comment sections, guestbooks, wikis, or other forums so it can post a message.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
robot pourrielleur [correct, masculine noun]; robot polluposteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le site gère les accès avec un identifiant et un mot de passe et il assure la protection de sécurité contre la récupération des courriels par des robots polluposteurs.