English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
end span diaphragm [correct]
CONT: Closure segments are all 12 feet in length. The pier tables are fixed to the piers while end span diaphragm segments bear on pot bearings.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
diaphragme d'extrémité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un diaphragme d'extrémité doit être calculé comme une poutre de rive et comme une poutre de levage [...]