English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
derrick boom head fitting [correct]
DEF: Fitting positioned at the top of the derrick boom on which the span rope or span tackle is connected and on which the cargo end of the cargo runner or the cargo tackle is suspended.
OBS: Designed in general as an eyeplate fitted through the derrick boom. For heavy-lift derricks, special constructions apply.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
ferrure de tête de corne de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ferrures placées en tête de corne sur lesquelles sont fixés, d'un côté, le martinet d'apiquage ou le palan d'apiquage et, de l'autre côté, le câble de levage ou le palan de câble de levage.
OBS: Conçue en général comme une ferrure avec œils traversant la corne de charge. De construction spéciale pour les charges lourdes.