English (Numismatics)
two-dollar coin [correct]; 2-dollar coin [correct]; 2 dollars [correct, plural]; toonie [correct]
OBS: The 2-dollar coin was first introduced on February 19, 1996, to replace the 2-dollar bill. The ’toonie’ has a life span approximately 20 times longer than paper currency and is manufactured using a distinctive bi-metallic coin locking mechanism patented by the Royal Canadian Mint.
French (Numismatique)
pièce de deux dollars [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de 2 $ [correct, feminine noun]; 2 dollars [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Lancée le 19 février 1996, la pièce remplace le billet de banque de même valeur et offre une durée de vie d'environ 20 fois plus longue que celui-ci. Bimétallique, elle est fabriquée selon un procédé de sertissage exclusif, breveté par la Monnaie royale canadienne.