English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management; Banking)
security life [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time span over which cryptographically protected data has value.
OBS: security life: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Banque)
période de validité des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période durant laquelle des données chiffrées ou protégées sont valides.
OBS: période de validité des données : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.