English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Construction Works (Railroads))
span [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The section of a bridge or viaduct between two adjacent supports.
CONT: In civil engineering, a bridge is a structural unit or a series of structural units called spans designed primarily for the purpose of supporting moving loads, in addition to its own weight.
OBS: span : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: span : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Ouvrages d'art (Voies ferrées))
travée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un tablier entre deux appuis successifs.
CONT: La partie du pont comprise entre deux appuis s'appelle une travée. La distance entre deux points d'appui consécutifs des éléments porteurs principaux est la portée de la travée.
OBS: travée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: travée : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.