English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
digital tape cartridge [correct]; digital cartridge [correct]
CONT: IBM has announced that it has recorded 1 terabyte (TB) of data to a linear digital tape cartridge, storing nearly 10 times more data than any linear tape cartridge currently available.
OBS: Digital tape cartridges offer high durability and are designed to be shock-proof. Their average life span can reach up to 30 years and this makes them suitable for long-term offline archiving.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
cartouche numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique intégrée dans un boîtier plastique [...]
CONT: Supports numériques, nommément CD, DVD, supports à mémoire flash, clés USB, cartouches numériques, fichiers audio téléchargeables [...]