English (Aircraft Airframe)
span [correct, officially approved]; wing span [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The overall distance between the wing-tips of an aeroplane.
OBS: wing span; span : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: wing span : term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
envergure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; envergure de l'aile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dimension d'une aile mesurée perpendiculairement à son plan de symétrie vertical.
CONT: L'envergure est la distance entre les extrémités des ailes.
OBS: envergure : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: envergure d'aile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
envergadura [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia entre los extremos de las alas de un avión.
OBS: envergadura: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).