English (Artificial Intelligence)
long short-term memory [correct, standardized]; LSTM [correct, standardized]; long short-term memory neural network [correct]; LSTM neural network [correct]
DEF: A recurrent neural network that processes sequential data with a satisfactory performance for both long and short span dependencies.
OBS: long short-term memory; LSTM: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mémoire à long et court terme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LSTM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réseau de mémoire longue à court terme [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de neurones récurrents qui traite des données séquentielles en affichant des performances satisfaisantes pour les dépendances de courte durée comme pour celles de longue durée.
OBS: mémoire à long et court terme; LSTM : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.