English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
suspender layer [correct]
DEF: A group of suspenders of the same span that are part of the same truss of a suspension bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
nappe de suspentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des suspentes d'une même travée faisant partie d'une même ferme d'un pont suspendu.