English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
upper span tackle block [correct]
DEF: Block of the span tackle positioned at the span bearing trunnion piece.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
poulie haute du palan d'apiquage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poulie du palan d'apiquage frappée sur la marionnette d'apiquage.