English (Petrography)
Mississippian carbonate [correct]
CONT: The sequence pinches out against Mississippian carbonates to the northeast, with the Bluesky sediments onlapping those of the Gething Formation.
OBS: Mississippian : A period of the Paleozoic era(after the Devonian and before the Pennsylvanian), thought to have covered the span of time between 345 and 320 million years ago; also, the corresponding system of rocks.
OBS: carbonate rock: A rock ... that consists chiefly of carbonate minerals ...
French (Pétrographie)
carbonate du Mississippien [masculine noun]; carbonate de la période mississippienne [masculine noun]