English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
opening span [correct]
CONT: The Sault Sainte Marie Bridge (1941), in Michigan, is a bascule that has an opening span of 336 feet (102 metres).
OBS: Span : a part between two supports(a bridge of four spans).
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée mobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On rencontre trois types principaux de ponts mobiles, les ponts levants, les ponts tournants, les ponts basculants. (...) Ponts levants. Le principe de ces ponts consiste à lever une travée mobile le long de deux pylônes fixes construits de part et d'autre de la passe.
OBS: Travée : partie d'un tablier entre deux appuis successifs.