English (Geology; Chronology)
polarity chron [correct]; polarity epoch [correct, see observation]
DEF: The fundamental unit of geologic time designating the time span of a polarity chronozone. It is the polarity-chronologic unit of middle rank, between polarity superchron and polarity subchron.
OBS: The term "polarity epoch" may also designate another concept, the period of time during which the Earth’s magnetic field was predominantly or entirely of one polarity.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
chrone polaire [correct, masculine noun]; chron polaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chron polaire est l'unité [polaro-géochronologique] de base qui correspond à l'intervalle de temps géologique représenté par une chronozone polaire.