English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
span [correct]
DEF: Modulus of the difference between the two limits of a nominal range. Example : for a nominal range-10 V to +10 V the span is 20 V.
OBS: span: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
intervalle de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Module de la différence entre les deux limites d'une étendue. Exemple : pour un calibre -10 V à +10 V : l'intervalle de mesure est 20 V.
OBS: intervalle de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: intervalle de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).