English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
navigation span [correct]
CONT: A novel form of construction was adopted for the five ... navigation spans of the ... multispan bridge over the Maracaibo Lagoon in Venezuela ....
OBS: Span : a part between two supports(a bridge of four spans).
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée prévue pour permettre la navigation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les trois travées principales prévues pour permettre la navigation (...) étaient trop lourdes pour cette grue flottante.
OBS: Travée : partie d'un tablier entre deux appuis successifs.