English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
simple-span bridge [correct]
CONT: The advantages of a continuous bridge over a simple-span bridge(that is, one that does not extend beyond its two supports) are economy of material, convenience of erection(without need for falsework), and increased rigidity under traffic. Its relative economy increases with the length of span.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à travée indépendante unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ponts à tablier droit à une travée (...) A travée indépendante unique. La travée indépendante unique reposant sur deux culées (avec murs en retour le plus souvent), type d'ouvrage ancien abandonné pour l'immense majorité des franchissements routiers en faveur des cadres et portiques, reste le type d'ouvrage normal pour le franchissement des cours d'eau tant soit peu importants, d'une largeur de 10 à 30 m (exceptionnellement 40).