English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
short-span bridge [correct]
CONT: The steel girder, or beam, bridge is the most common type of bridge built in the United States. On short-span to medium-span bridges-approximately 20 feet(6 meters) to 100 feet(30 meters) in span-for highways or railroads, it is one of the most simple and economical structures to build.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont de petite portée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue : les ponts de petite portée (jusqu'à 20 m environ), les ponts de portée moyenne (de 20 à 50 m environ), les ponts de grande portée (de 50 à 200 m environ), les ponts de très grande portée (au-delà de 200 m).
OBS: La partie du pont comprise entre deux appuis s'appelle une travée. La distance entre deux points d'appui consécutifs des éléments porteurs principaux est la portée de la travée.