English (Types of Concrete; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
launching girder [correct]
CONT: The bridge was erected span by span using a cable-stayed launching girder. Match cast segments were assembled without epoxy.
French (Sortes de béton; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
lanceur haubané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tablier du pont est assemblé travée par travée; les voussoirs sont suspendus en porte-à-faux à un lanceur haubané. L'assemblage des voussoirs conjugué est réalisé sans résine.