English (Field Engineering (Military))
swing span bridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A continuous span which can be rotated on its central pier to provide clear passage for water traffic.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
pont à travée tournante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Travée continue qui tourne sur son pilier central pour laisser passer le trafic maritime.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.