English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
span of a bridge [correct]; bridge span [correct]
DEF: Portion of a bridge deck between piles.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée de pont [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du tablier d'un pont comprise entre deux appuis.
OBS: On appelle portée, la distance entre les appuis de la travée.