English (Personnel Management (General); Corporate Structure; Military Training)
span of control [correct]; control span [correct]; span of supervision [correct]; supervision span [correct]; span of management [correct]; management span [correct]
DEF: An administrative concept referring to the actual number of agencies, departments, units or employees which one officer can effectively organize, coordinate, control, supervise, train and evaluate.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise; Instruction du personnel militaire)
étendue des responsabilités [correct, feminine noun]; sphère de direction [correct, feminine noun]; portée de commandement [correct]
DEF: Nombre d'organismes, de services, d'unités administratives ou d'employés sur lesquels un fonctionnaire peut effectivement exercer un contrôle ou une activité de supervision.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Estructura de la empresa; Instrucción del personal militar)
área de gestión [feminine noun]