English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
torque tube [correct, standardized]; torque shaft; torsion tube
CONT: The control system on the Rebel utilizes push-pull tubes connected to a massive 2 inch torque tube which operates the full span flaperons.
OBS: torque tube: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tube de torsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; arbre de conjugaison [masculine noun]; arbre de torsion [masculine noun]; tube de conjugaison [masculine noun]; tube de couple [masculine noun]; tube tournant [masculine noun]
OBS: tube de torsion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.