English (Personnel Management; Emergency Management)
span of control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of individuals and the complexity of responsibilities that one supervisor can effectively manage.
OBS: span of control : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: span of control : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
étendue du contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; portée de commandement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étendue des responsabilités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de personnes et complexité des responsabilités qu'un superviseur peut gérer efficacement.
OBS: étendue du contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: étendue du contrôle; portée de commandement; étendue des responsabilités : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.