English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
span junction post [correct, officially approved]; SJP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
montant de jonction de travées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).