English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
span rope [correct]
DEF: Rope to lift the derrick boom.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
câble d'apiquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble servant à lever la corne.