English (Stairs and Stairways)
spandrel step [correct]
DEF: A solid step, triangular in section , whose hypotenuse forms part of the sloping soffit of the stair flight.
French (Escaliers)
marche délardée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marche dont le dessous est coupé suivant la ligne de pente de façon à créer sous la volée une surface continue et rampante.