English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
American cocker spaniel [correct]; American cocker [correct]
CONT: The American cocker spaniel is a small dog... Compact and sturdily built, it has a rounded head, floppy ears, and a soft, flat or wavy coat. The tail is usually docked.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
épagneul cocker américain [correct, masculine noun]; cocker américain [correct, masculine noun]