English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
exacta [correct, see observation, noun]; exactor [correct]; perfecta [correct, see observation, noun, United States]; straight forecast [correct]
DEF: A type of wager in which the bettor must select in their exact order the two horses that will finish first and second in a given race.
OBS: exacta : from American Spanish, "quiniela exacta" : exact quiniela.
OBS: perfecta : from American Spanish, "quiniela perfecta" : perfect quiniela.
OBS: "Exacta" is used in Canada and "perfecta", preferred in United States. One of three types of bets in horse racing known as "combination wagers".
OBS: Horse racing terms.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
exacta [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; exactor [correct, masculine noun]; pari exacta [correct, masculine noun]; couplé gagnant [correct, masculine noun, France]; perfecta [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Type de pari qui exige du parieur qu'il mise sur les deux premiers chevaux dans l'ordre exact, au fil d'arrivée.
OBS: En courses montées ou en courses attelées, un des trois types de paris connus sous le nom de «paris combinés». On dit parfois «un exacta» en sous-entendant le mot «pari».
OBS: Termes de courses de chevaux.
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
exacta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] apuesta que consiste en indicar los dos caballos que en una misma carrera deben llegar en primer y segundo lugar, en el orden exacto señalado por el apostador.