English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
quinella [correct, see observation, noun, Canada, United States]; quiniela [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A type of wager in which a bettor must pick the horses that will finish first and second in a given race, but not necessarily in the exact order in which they were picked.
OBS: quiniela : from American Spanish.
OBS: One of three types of bets in horse racing known as "combination wagers".
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
quiniela [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; quinella [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pari quiniela [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pari quinella [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jumelé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Type de pari en vertu duquel le parieur mise sur deux chevaux qui doivent terminer la course premier et deuxième indépendamment de l'ordre dans lequel le pari est fait.
OBS: En courses montées ou en courses attelées, un des trois types de paris connus sous le nom de «paris combinés». En français, «quiniela» est plus usité que «quinella». On dit parfois «un quiniela» en sous-entendant le «pari».