English (Fish)
Pacific chub mackerel [correct]; Pacific mackerel [correct]; chub mackerel [correct, see observation]; Spanish mackerel [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Scombridae.
OBS: chub mackerel: common name also used to refer to the species Scomber colias.
OBS: Spanish mackerel : common name also used to refer to various other species of the family Scombridae.
French (Poissons)
maquereau espagnol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maquereau blanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maquereau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scombridae.
OBS: maquereau espagnol; maquereau blanc : noms vernaculaires utilisés aussi pour désigner l'espèce Scomber colias.
OBS: maquereau : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Scombridae.