English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
stevedoring crane [correct]; stevedore crane [correct]
CONT: The ... stevedoring crane ... is generally of nonswing-boom construction ... The load is usually carried on the traction wheels and the steering is at the rear, so that the transportation of a load does not adversely affect the traction or the steering of the vehicle. The large driving wheels in front are suited to carry the concentration of tractor and working load, thus providing a maximum of tractive effort for traveling, light or loaded. This type of crane is generally of 5-ton capacity and has a boom, hinged on top of the frame, providing the maximum of reach with a minimum of required headroom. The boom is generally of balanced cantilever girder design, power-operated, and can be raised and lowered by power from the driver’s seat. It can also be adjusted - without a load on the hook - to any of a number of positions of reach and height of hook, depending on the character of the load and the overhead conditions in the operating area.
French (Grues (Levage))
grue pour le débardage [feminine noun]
CONT: Étude et analyse des conditions visuelles lors de l'utilisation de différents types de grues pour le débardage des navires au port de Montréal.