English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation)
Stokes scattering operator [correct]
CONT: A more sophisticated processing has been developed and applied to quad-pol data takes. First and second order statistics of co-polarized and cross-polarized measurements can be easily extracted from scattering matrix or Stokes scattering operator and used to build a covariance matrix.
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
paramètre de la matrice de Stokes [masculine noun]