English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
basket stretcher [correct]; basket litter; Stokes litter
CONT: A basket stretcher has the advantage of enabling you to completely immobilize a patient who is already on a backboard and to move him over any kind of terrain.
OBS: basket stretcher; basket litter; Stokes litter : source : Prehospital Emergency Care, p. 735-736(illustration).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
brancard-panier [correct, masculine noun]; brancard-corbeille [masculine noun]; civière Stokes [feminine noun]