English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
particle diameter [correct]
DEF: The length of a straight line through the center of a sedimentary particle considered as a sphere; a common expression of particle size.
CONT: The term particle size is the subject of considerable confusion. In some cases it is used to designate particle radius, and in other cases it designates particle diameter. The rate at which a particle settles is a function of particle diameter and density.
CONT: If the particle is nonspherical, Stokes’ law is useful in expressing an effective diameter. Generally, the particle diameters to which we shall refer are Stokes’(aerodynamic) diameters. Often the density of a particle is not known. Frequently, therefore, an arbitrary value of 1 g/cm[ superscripted] 3 is assigned.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
diamètre de particule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La forme, la nature (indice de réfraction), la réponse non univoque pour certaine dimension de particules, viendront souvent entacher d'erreur la mesure. Enfin, on notera que le diamètre mesuré est un diamètre optique équivalent à un aérosol de référence [...] avec lequel l'appareil doit être impérativement étalonné. La relation avec le diamètre aérodynamique caractérisant le comportement réel des aérosols est parfois très délicate à obtenir.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Climatología)
diametro de la partícula [masculine noun]