English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
short take-off and landing [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; STOL [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of an aircraft to clear a 15-metre (50-foot) obstacle within 450 metres (1,500 feet) of commencing take-off or, in landing, to stop within 450 metres (1,500 feet) after passing over a 15-metre (50-foot) obstacle.
OBS: short take-off and landing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: short take-off and landing; STOL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
décollage et atterrissage courts [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADAC [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Possibilité, pour un aéronef, de franchir un obstacle de 15 mètres (50 pieds) de hauteur situé à 450 mètres (1 500 pieds) au plus du point où il a commencé son décollage; ou, dans le cas de l'atterrissage court, de s'arrêter sur une distance de 450 mètres (1 500 pieds) au plus après le passage d'un obstacle de 15 mètres (50 pieds) de hauteur.
OBS: décollage et atterrissage courts : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: décollage et atterrissage courts; ADAC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves)
despegue y aterrizaje cortos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Capacidad de una aeronave para salvar un obstáculo de 15 m (50 pies) dentro de 500 m (1500 pies) del comienzo del despegue o, en el aterrizaje, detenerse en los 500 m (1500 pies) posteriores a un obstáculo de 15 m (50 pies).