English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Special-Language Phraseology)
vertical or short take-off and landing [correct, NATO, standardized]; VSTOL [correct, NATO, standardized]; V/STOL [avoid, NATO]
OBS: vertical or short take-off and landing; VSTOL: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
décollage et atterrissage courts ou verticaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VSTOL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; V/STOL [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: décollage et atterrissage courts ou verticaux; VSTOL : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.