English (Types of Aircraft; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
vertical or short take-off and landing aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]; VSTOL aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]; V/STOL aircraft [avoid, NATO]
DEF: An aircraft capable of executing a vertical take-off and landing, a short take-off and landing or any combination of these modes of operation.
OBS: vertical or short take-off and landing aircraft; VSTOL aircraft: term, shortened form and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
aéronef à décollage et atterrissage courts ou verticaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADACV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADAC/ADAV [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Aéronef capable d'exécuter un décollage et un atterrissage verticaux, un décollage et un atterrissage courts ou toute autre combinaison de ces manœuvres.
OBS: aéronef à décollage et atterrissage courts ou verticaux; ADACV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.