English (Military Administration; Types of Aircraft)
V/STOL strike fighter [correct]
CONT: In mid-1961 the final version of the Nato for Specifications calling for a V/STOL strike fighter for Service in 1966 was received.
OBS: strike: An attack which is intended to inflict damage or to seize or destroy an objective.
French (Administration militaire; Types d'aéronefs)
ADAC/V de combat [masculine noun]
CONT: Pouvant opérer à partir de petits terrains à proximité de l'objectif, les ADAC/V de combat sont en mesure d'assurer à plus bref délai [...] des missions d'appui tactique rapproché.