English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rig testing [correct]
CONT: The design standards for the reaction control system are stringent.... It operates as an unduplicated primary flying control in V/STOL and must meet appropriate safety and reliability criteria. The system has been satisfactorily demonstrated in rig testing and in flight and qualified to these standards.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai au ban [masculine noun]