English (Types of Aircraft; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
short take-off and landing airplane [correct, standardized]; STOL airplane [correct, standardized]; short take-off and landing aeroplane [correct, standardized]; STOL aeroplane [correct, standardized]; short take-off and landing aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; short takeoff and landing aircraft [correct, standardized]; STOL aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; STOL [correct, NATO]
DEF: An aircraft that, at some weight within its approved operating weight, is capable of operating from a STOL runway in compliance with the applicable STOL characteristics and airworthiness, operations, noise, and pollution standards.
OBS: short takeoff and landing: The ability of an aircraft to clear a 50-foot (15-meter) obstacle within 1500 feet (450 meters) of commencing takeoff, or in landing, to stop within 1500 feet after passing over a 50-foot obstacle.
OBS: [There] is considerable disagreement as to a proper definition of STOL capability, since ability to maneuver in a confined airspace is usually required of STOL aircraft as well as use of a confined landing area.
OBS: short take-off and landing airplane; STOL airplane; short take-off and landing aeroplane; STOL aeroplane : terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
OBS: short take-off and landing aircraft; STOL aircraft : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO) and standardized by NATO.
OBS: short takeoff and landing aircraft; STOL aircraft : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
avion à décollage et atterrissage courts [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ADAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef à décollage et atterrissage courts [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADAC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADAC
DEF: Aéronef qui, à une masse qui entre dans les limites de sa masse de fonctionnement, peut être utilisé à partir d'une piste ADAC conformément aux caractéristiques ADAC pertinentes et aux normes pertinentes de navigabilité, de fonctionnement, d'atténuation de bruit et de pollution.
OBS: avion à décollage et atterrissage courts : terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: adac : abréviation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: ADAC : abréviation normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aéronef à décollage et atterrissage courts; ADAC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Equipo aeroespacial (Militar))
aeronave de despegue y aterrizaje cortos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aeronave STOL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avión de despegue y aterrizage cortos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aeronave cuyo diseño le permite despegar y aterrizar en pistas cortas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: aeronave de despegue y aterrizaje cortos; aeronave STOL: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: STOL: sigla en inglés que significa "despegue y aterrizage cortos".