English (Paleontology; Botany)
air cavity [correct]; air space [correct]
DEF: A large intercellular space in a leaf into which a stoma opens.
CONT: What determines where a leaf will grow? ... How does such a complex biochemical power station, with its infrastructure of pipes (veins), ducts (air spaces) and vents (stomatal pores), emerge from an apparently featureless nub of a hundred or so cells?
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
espace aérifère [correct, masculine noun]; chambre sous-stomatique [feminine noun]
DEF: cavités intercellulaires de formes diverses, qui servent à l'aération interne du corps végétal.
CONT: chambre sous-stomatique d'un stomate.