English (Plant Biology)
stomatal apparatus [correct]; stomatal complex [correct]; stomata [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: The pore, guard cells, and subsidiary cells collectively are referred to as the stomatal apparatus or stomatal complex.
OBS: In practical usage, the term stomata applies to the entire stomatal apparatus, including the guard cells.
OBS: stoma : singular.
French (Biologie végétale)
appareil stomatique [correct, masculine noun]; stomates [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Quand les cellules stomatiques sont entourées par des cellules annexes, on parle d'appareil stomatique.
OBS: stomates : ce terme désigne aussi l'ensemble de l'appareil stomatique (cellules de garde et ostiole).
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
complejo estomático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Complejo que] incluye el estoma junto con sus células oclusivas y, cuando están presentes, células anexas relacionadas.