English (Plant Biology)
stomatal regulation [correct]
DEF: Stomatal movements results from changes in turgor pressure within the guard cells.
CONT: Stomatal regulation ... The major solute responsible for this gradient is potassium (K+); higher K+ and Cl-; ... Opening occurs when solutes are actively accumulated [water rushes in due to osmosis], in these [guard] cells. Stomatal closure is brought about by the reverse process (a declining guard cell solute); water moves out of the guard cells lowering turgor pressure.
OBS: Guard Cell : Pairs of specialized epidermal cells surrounding a pore, or stoma...
French (Biologie végétale)
régulation stomatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention du calcium, des protéines kinases et des canaux ioniques des cellules de garde des plantes.
CONT: L'ostiole du stomate s'ouvre ou se ferme selon les conditions du milieu extérieur, (lumière, température, humidité, teneur en gaz carbonique) et l'état interne, notamment hydrique, de la plante. Les variations de cette ouverture ou régulation stomatique, règlent le débit des gaz absorbés ou émis par la feuille dans les processus de transpiration (vapeur d'eau), de photosynthèse ou de respiration (gaz carbonique et oxygène).