English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
stomach [correct]
CONT: Beyond this valve is the stomach or ventriculus, which is quite large and is bent into a U-shaped loop. Its walls are muscular and contain glands that secrete digestive enzymes. It is in this portion of the bee's digestive system that food materials are absorbed into the blood.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
intestin moyen [masculine noun]; estomac à pollen [masculine noun]; estomac à chyle [masculine noun]
CONT: Continuant notre examen du tube digestif, et quittant le jabot et la bouche de l'estomac, nous arrivons à l'intestin moyen qui, lui, est le véritable estomac de l'abeille, celui dans lequel les aliments qu'elle a absorbés subissent une transformation telle qu'ils sont rendus directement assimilables. [...] l'intestin moyen sécrète les ferments digestifs indispensables à la transformation du pollen [...]