English (Animal Anatomy; Cattle Raising; Horse Husbandry)
cardia [correct, see observation]
DEF: The cardiac opening.
OBS: Not to be confused with the second meaning of "cardia", i. e. the cardiac part or forepart of the stomach(forestomach).
OBS: In ruminants.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des bovins; Élevage des chevaux)
cardia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rumen ou panse [...] possède deux ouvertures : - un orifice d'entrée, étroit mais très extensible, raccordé à l'œsophage : le cardia.
OBS: Chez les ruminants.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado bovino; Cría de ganado caballar)
cardias [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Orificio superior del estómago que comunica con el esófago.
OBS: No varía en plural.