English (Digestive Tract)
alimentary canal [correct]; alimentary tract [correct]; alimentary tube [correct]; canalis alimentarius [correct, Latin]; digestive canal [correct]; digestive tract [correct]; digestive tube [correct]; enteron [correct, see observation]; gut [correct]; primae viae [Latin, obsolete]; tubus digestorius [Latin, obsolete]; gastrointestinal tract [see observation]
DEF: The tubular and in part sacculated passage that serves the functions of digestion, absorption of food, and elimination of residual waste products, being in man about 30 feet long and comprising the mouth, pharynx, esophagus, stomach, small intestine, and large intestine.
OBS: gut : The alimentary canal or cavity or the portion from the stomach down, usually used in plural [i. e. ]... feel hunger... twisting my empty guts until they ached.
OBS: gut: In embryology, the foregut, midgut, or hindgut.
OBS: enteron: [a synonym of alimentary canal but also] usually used in medicine with specific reference to the small intestine.
OBS: gastrointestinal tract : the Blakiston's Gould medical dictionary(GOMED) is the only one to give this term as a synonym for "alimentary canal". All the other sources consulted define "gastrointestinal tract" as the digestive part that consists of the stomach and the intestines only.
French (Appareil digestif)
tube digestif [correct, masculine noun]; tractus digestif [correct, masculine noun]; canalis alimentarius [correct, Latin]; tractus alimentaire [masculine noun]; tractus gastrointestinal [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé par la bouche, l'œsophage, l'estomac et l'intestin.
DEF: Partie de l'appareil digestif dans laquelle les matières alimentaires subissent les transformations qui les rendent assimilables. Le tube digestif comprend la bouche, l'œsophage, l'estomac, le duodénum, l'intestin grêle, le côlon et le rectum (avec le canal anal).
Spanish (Aparato digestivo)
tubo digestivo [correct, masculine noun]; tracto digestivo [correct, masculine noun]; tracto alimentario [masculine noun]; tracto gastrointestinal [masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto desde la boca al ano que la comida atraviesa y en el cual es procesada. Comprende también las glándulas que segregan sustancias necesarias para la digestión.