English (Cancers and Oncology; Genetics)
Lynch syndrome [correct]; hereditary non-polyposis colorectal cancer [correct]; HNPCC [correct]; HNPCC; hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal cancer [correct]; HNPCC [correct]; HNPCC; hereditary nonpolyposis colon cancer [correct]; familial nonpolyposis colon cancer [correct]
DEF: ... an inherited disorder that increases the risk of many types of cancer, particularly cancers of the colon (large intestine) and rectum, which are collectively referred to as colorectal cancer.
CONT: Immune surveillance is known to operate in the rejection of tumour cells in persons with hereditary nonpolyposis colon cancer, also called Lynch syndrome.
OBS: Two types [of HNPCC] have been distinguished : in type 1, all affected persons have colorectal cancers; in type 2, some family members have cancers in other parts of the body, such as the female genital tract, stomach, brain, breast, or urinary tract.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Génétique)
syndrome de Lynch [correct, masculine noun]; cancer colorectal héréditaire sans polypose [correct, masculine noun]; CCHSP [correct, masculine noun]; HNPCC [correct, masculine noun]; CCHSP; syndrome HNPCC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme familiale de cancer rectocolique à transmission autosomique récessive.
CONT: Les gènes dont l'altération est associée à l'existence d'un syndrome HNPCC appartiennent à la famille des gènes de réparation des mésappariements de l'ADN [...], autrement dit dans le contrôle de la fidélité de la réplication : MSH2, MLH1 et MSH6 sont impliqués, par ordre décroissant de fréquence, dans respectivement 35 %, 25 % et 2 % des cas.
OBS: HNPCC : sigle emprunté à l'anglais; correspond au terme hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal cancer.