English (Biochemistry; Food Industries; Pharmacy; Biotechnology)
enzymatic action [correct]; enzyme action
CONT: Examples of ancient uses of enzymatic action, other than fermentations, are malt in brewing, stomach mucosa in milk clotting for cheese making, papaya juice for meat tenderization.
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacie; Biotechnologie)
action enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]; action diastatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les réactions [...] envisagées jusqu'à présent étaient [...] des réactions de démolition. À partir d'une substance plus ou moins complexe, nous obtenions par l'action enzymatique des produits de décomposition plus simples.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Industria alimentaria; Farmacia; Biotecnología)
acción fermentativa [correct, feminine noun]; efecto enzimático [correct, feminine noun]