English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Stomach)
vomiting [correct]; emesis [correct]
DEF: The forcible expulsion of the contents of the stomach through [the esophagus and] the mouth.
OBS: The term "vomiting" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Estomac)
vomissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rejet brutal par la bouche de la totalité ou d'une partie du contenu de l'estomac.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Fisiología del estómago)
vómito [masculine noun]; emesis [feminine noun]
DEF: Vertido violento del contenido del estómago.