English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
vertical banded gastroplasty [correct]; VBG [correct]; stomach stapling
CONT: Restrictive gastric operations, such as vertical banded gastroplasty (VGB), serve only to restrict and decrease food intake and do not interfere with the normal digestive process. In this procedure the upper stomach near the esophagus is stapled vertically to create a small pouch along the inner curve of the stomach. The outlet from the pouch to the rest of the stomach is restricted by a band made of special material. The band delays the emptying of food from the pouch, causing a feeling of fullness.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
gastroplastie verticale calibrée [correct, feminine noun]; GVC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gastroplastie verticale calibrée est une intervention chirurgicale restrictive de l'obésité qui permet de réduire la quantité d'aliments ingérée par le patient sans modifier le processus de digestion. Cette intervention consiste à pratiquer une petite incision circulaire sur la paroi de l'estomac, à quelques centimètres sous l'œsophage. L'estomac est ensuite agrafé de façon à délimiter une petite poche verticale entre l'orifice pratiqué et l'œsophage. [...] Un anneau est ensuite passé entre l'orifice pratiqué et la sortie de la poche. Cet anneau va empêcher que l'orifice pratiqué ne se relâche. Il va également contrôler le diamètre de l'orifice d'entrée vers l'estomac. Les aliments vont donc mettre plus de temps à passer dans l'estomac et donner au patient une sensation de satiété.