English (Air Pollution; Botany)
cuticular uptake [correct]
CONT: Open stomata provide a direct ’pathway’ for the entry of gas pollutants to plants but absorption by cuticles is also important. For wheat, Fowler(1976) found that cuticular and stomatal uptake were of similar magnitudes over a growing season.
French (Pollution de l'air; Botanique)
absorption cuticulaire [correct, feminine noun]