English (Soil Science; Meteorology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Plant Biology)
transfer of water through plants [correct]; water transfer through plants [correct]
CONT: Plants lose water to the atmosphere whenever stomata are open. Thus, plants have to give up water to obtain carbon for photosynthesis. This transfer of water to the atmosphere through plants is called transpiration.
CONT: Water transfer from soil through plants to the atmosphere. ... The basic assumption is that the driving force for water transport, from the soil through the plant to the atmosphere, is the gradient in energy level of the water over this pathway. In the soil, this energy level is expressed by the water potential of the soil in the root zone.
French (Science du sol; Météorologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biologie végétale)
transfert à travers les plantes [correct, masculine noun]; transfert sol-feuille [masculine noun]; transfert de l'eau liquide à travers les plantes [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Transfert à travers les plantes. Il est provoqué par la transpiration qui entraîne une absorption au niveau des racines et un prélèvement sur les réserves de la plante; ce prélèvement est nul en début de journée, puis il devient positif en cours de journée; en fin de journée et surtout la nuit, il est négatif, c'est-à-dire qu'il y a reconstitution des réserves de la plante.
CONT: Dynamique de l'eau dans le sol. A. Diffusion de l'eau à l'état de vapeur [...] B. Transfert de l'eau liquide en sol saturé. [...] C. Transfert de l'eau liquide en sol non saturé [...] D. Généralisation au transfert sol-feuille [...]