English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant Biology)
pressure-chamber psychrometer
CONT: Leaf water potential was measured with a pressure-chamber psychrometer and a Peltier-effect psychrometer. Several measurement techniques were used to assess the reliability of the stomatal resistance model.
OBS: psychrometer. A device consisting of two thermometers, one of which is covered with a water saturated wick, used for determining relative humidity; for a given set of wet bulb and dry bulb temperature readings, relative humidity is read from a chart.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie végétale)
micropsychromètre avec chambre à pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Le potentiel hydrique a été mesuré par un micropsychromètre avec chambre à pression et un micropsychromètre à effet Peltier. Les méthodes de mesure ont été diversifiées pour contrôler la fiabilité du modèle de résistance stomatique.