English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant Biology)
Peltier-effect psychrometer; Peltier thermocouple psychrometer
CONT: The (Peltier) thermocouple psychrometer is less suitable for fieldwork. The tissue sample is sealed in a small chamber containing a thermocouple. After an equilibration period a cooling current is applied to the thermocouple in order to condense water on the junction. The amount of condensed water is proportional to the water potential of the tissue. That water is allowed to evaporate causing a change in the thermocouple output. That output is calibrated for water potential, using salt solutions.
CONT: Leaf water potential was measured with a pressure-chamber psychrometer and a Peltier-effect psychrometer. Several measurement techniques were used to assess the reliability of the stomatal resistance model.
OBS: psychrometer. A device consisting of two thermometers, one of which is covered with a water saturated wick, used for determining relative humidity; for a given set of wet bulb and dry bulb temperature readings, relative humidity is read from a chart.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie végétale)
micropsychromètre à effet Peltier. [masculine noun]; psychromètre à effet Peltier [masculine noun]
CONT: Le potentiel hydrique a été mesuré par un micropsychromètre avec chambre à pression et un micropsychromètre à effet Peltier. Les méthodes de mesure ont été diversifiées pour contrôler la fiabilité du modèle de résistance stomatique.
CONT: Mesure du potentiel de l'eau du sol ou des feuilles par psychromètres à effet Peltier.