English (Plant Biology)
stoma [correct]; stomate [correct]; stomatal pore [correct]
DEF: A minute pore in the epidermis of leaves or stems which functions in gaseous exchange between a plant and its external environment.
CONT: Epidermis of leaves ... contains numerous guard cells [placed pairwise] the open space between two paired guard cells is a stoma.
OBS: Stomas are bordered by guard cells which function in the regulation of the size of the opening : stomas plus guard cells are referred to as the stomatal apparatus.
OBS: stoma [designates usually] the opening together with its associated guard cells and accessory cells.
OBS: stoma: The plural form is stomata or stomas.
French (Biologie végétale)
stomate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'échelle microscopique, on trouve un autre exemple de courant induit chez les végétaux qui réalisent des échanges gazeux par l'intermédiaire des stomates ou pores de la feuille.
CONT: Les stomates [...] se trouvent sur la face inférieure des feuilles [et] sont régulièrement répartis dans l'épiderme.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
estoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poro de la superficie epidérmica de las hojas que comunica los tejidos y espacios intercelulares de éstas con el exterior.