English (Plant Biology)
stomatal resistance [correct]; rs [see observation]; stomatal resistance of leaves; leaf stomatal resistance
CONT: Stomatal resistance is a measure of the aperture size of the stomates. As such, the stomatal resistance governs the flow of water vapor through the stomates. Since there are thousands of stomates on a leaf, the individual resistance for all the stomates are added together in parallel (the inverse of the sum of the inverse resistances for each stomate) to equal the average stomatal resistance for the leaf.
CONT: The ability of the stomates to impede the flow of water vapor from the interior of the leaf to the atmosphere can be represented by a resistance rs, which is called the stomatal resistance. (The inverse of stomatal resistance, a term favored by many plant scientists, is the stomatal conductance gs.)
CONT: We believe that plants can exert a reflexive control under some circumstances ... They can regulate the size of the openings in their leaf through which the vapor passes to the outside of the leaf ... These openings ... are the stomates. Plants regulate their stomatal aperture, and, in turn, their stomatal resistance in such a way as to limit or augment the flow of water to the outside.
OBS
French (Biologie végétale)
résistance des stomates [correct, feminine noun]; rs [correct]; résistance stomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette disponibilité en eau dépend de l'ensemble des résistances qui s'opposent au transfert de la vapeur d'eau depuis les sites de vaporisation jusqu'à l'air libre, c'est-à-dire : - la résistance de l'air, ra, depuis le sommet de la végétation, ou de la surface du sol si celui-ci est nu, jusqu'à un niveau de référence dans l'air libre; [...] - La résistance de l'espace poreux végétal, rp, aux transferts de la vapeur d'eau provenant de l'évaporation du sol et de la transpiration; cette résistance dépend de la densité, de la structure du couvert végétal et de la vitesse du vent [...] - La résistance de la couche superficielle du sol, ro, quand elle est desséchée et forme une croûte (ou mulch), qui freine l'évaporation du sol [...] - la résistance des stomates, rs, au transfert de vapeur d'eau depuis la chambre sous-stomatique jusqu'à l'extérieur de la feuille; cette résistance est susceptible de varier d'une valeur minimale, caractéristique de l'espèce, quand les stomates sont ouverts à des valeurs beaucoup plus élevées ou même parfois quasiment infinies lorsqu'intervient la régulation stomatique. De nuit, la résistance stomatique est généralement élevée.