English (Symptoms (Medicine))
aphthous stomatitis [correct]; stomatitis aphthosa [correct]
DEF: A disease of the oral mucosa characterized by small whitish ulcerative lesions surrounded by a red border (alphae); its onset has been chiefly associated with mild local traumatic injury, allergic conditions, endocrine-associated conditions such as menstruation, and emotional stress.
OBS: Can be seen in Behçet’s disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
stomatite aphteuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la maladie de Behçet.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
estomatitis aftosa [correct, feminine noun]; aftosis [feminine noun]