English (Symptoms (Medicine))
angular stomatitis [correct]; perlèche [correct]
DEF: Superficial erosions and fissuring of the commissures of the lips, the causes and contributing factors of which include candidiasis, streptococcal or staphylococcal infection, overclosure of an edentulous mouth, ariboflavinosis, and excess salivation with drooling at the corners of the lips.
OBS: The term "angular stomatitis" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
perlèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute atteinte inflammatoire de la commissure labiale, d'origine bactérienne, mécanique (anomalie de la denture), mycosique (Candida albicans), allergique ou nutritionnelle.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
boquera [feminine noun]