English (Paleontology; Archaeology)
Magdalenian period [correct]
DEF: A culture or late period of the Old Stone Age, characterized by cave art, bone engraving, and tools of polished stone and bone.
French (Paléontologie; Archéologie)
Magdalénien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de la fin du Paléolithique supérieur au cours de laquelle le travail de l'os atteint son point culminant.
OBS: Le Magdalénien doit son nom au gisement de La Madeleine en Dordogne.
Spanish (Paleontología; Arqueología)
período magdaleniense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto cultural del Paleolítico Superior, caracterizado por la fabricación de objetos de sílex tallado, junto con instrumental óseo y numerosas manifestaciones artísticas.