English (Curling)
partially exposed rock [correct, Canada]; partially exposed stone [correct]; partially protected rock [correct, Canada]; partially protected stone [correct]; rock that is partially exposed [correct, Canada]; stone that is partially exposed [correct]; rock that is partially protected [correct, Canada]; stone that is partially protected [correct]; rock that is partially behind cover [correct, Canada]; stone that is partially behind cover [correct]
DEF: A delivered rock that has stopped in play, partially behind another rock, presenting a protected portion and an unprotected one.
French (Curling)
pierre partiellement à découvert [correct, feminine noun]; pierre partiellement découverte [correct, feminine noun]; pierre partiellement exposée [correct, feminine noun]; pierre partiellement protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui s'est arrêtée en jeu, cachée en partie derrière une autre, et qui présente une portion protégée et une portion à découvert.