English (Curling)
protected rock [correct, Canada]; protected stone [correct]; rock behind cover [correct]; stone behind cover [correct]; rock that is protected [correct]; stone that is protected [correct]
DEF: A rock that was placed, by an accurate delivery, behind a rock or behind a guard to protect it; a rock that is now behind a rock or behind a guard after the accurate delivery of a rock or of a guard to protect it.
French (Curling)
pierre à couvert [correct, feminine noun]; pierre couverte [correct, feminine noun]; pierre protégée [correct, feminine noun]; pierre cachée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qu'un lancer adéquat a réussi à placer derrière une autre ou derrière une garde pour la protéger; pierre qui se retrouve maintenant derrière une autre pierre ou derrière une garde qu'un lancer adéquat a réussi à placer.