English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
clam bridge [correct]
CONT: Elsewhere, as in southeast Cornwall, where timber is more plentiful than stone, primitive crossings take the shape of "clam" bridges, built of tree trunks laid side by side.
OBS: "Clam" and "clapper" are Anglo-Saxon words denoting, respectively, timber and stepping-stones.
OBS: May also be made of stone; see "clapper bridge. "
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont de rondins primitif [masculine noun]; pont de rondins rudimentaire [masculine noun]; pont de bois rudimentaire [masculine noun]; pont de bois primitif [masculine noun]