English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
stone bridge [correct]
CONT: Bridges undoubtedly have been built since the origin of humankind, perhaps first as trees felled over waterways and later as structures of timber or stone. The art of constructing stone bridges reached high degree of development during the height of the Roman era ....
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont en maçonnerie de pierre [correct, masculine noun]; pont de pierre [correct, masculine noun]; pont en pierre [correct, masculine noun]; pont de pierres [masculine noun]
CONT: Les ponts en maçonnerie de pierre. Dans ce type d'ouvrage, la morphologie en voûtes ou en arcs induit dans les pierres et dans leurs joints des compressions qui leur permettent de résister. Dès les temps les plus anciens, les Chinois avaient construit des ouvrages de ce genre. Les Romains en ont développé systématiquement l'emploi (...).