English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
stone cell [correct]; brachysclereid [correct]
DEF: A roughly isodiametric cell with a massive lignified secondary wall that is often conspicuously laminated and may contain ramiform pits.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
cellule pierreuse [correct, feminine noun]; brachyscléréide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les [...] cellules pierreuses [...] sont des sclérites courts, à forme arrondie, sans ramification de la paroi, isodiamétriques, groupés ou isolés. [...] [Elles] constituent les parties dures des graines et de certains fruits charnus.