English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
simple pit [correct]
DEF: A pit in which the cavity becomes wider, or remains of constant width, or only gradually narrows, during the growth in thickness of the secondary (cell) wall, i.e. toward the lumen of the cell.
OBS: Simple pits with coalescent canal-like cavities, as in stone cells, are termed ramiform.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
ponctuation simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ponctuation dans laquelle la cavité s'élargit d'abord pour demeurer ensuite de diamètre constant, ou ne se rétrécit que progressivement tandis que s'épaissit la paroi secondaire, c.-à-d. vers la lumière de la cellule.
OBS: Les ponctuations simples comportant des cavités confluentes en forme de canal, comme dans les cellules pierreuses, sont appelées ponctuations ramifiées.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
punteadura simple [correct, feminine noun]