English (Curling)
rock sitting in a circle [correct, Canada]; stone sitting in a circle [correct]; rock sitting in a ring [correct, Canada]; stone sitting in a ring [correct]
DEF: A rock that, after delivery, has come to a stop inside one of the concentric rings or circles forming the house.
OBS: By extension, this rock is also "sitting in the house.".
French (Curling)
pierre immobilisée à l'intérieur d'un cercle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, une fois lancée, en vient à s'arrêter en dedans de l'un des cercles concentriques formant la maison.
OBS: Par extension de sens, cette pierre est aussi dite «immobilisée à l'intérieur de la maison».