English (Curling)
rock that is biting the 12-foot circle [correct, Canada]; rock that is biting the 12-foot ring [correct, Canada]; stone that is biting the 12-foot circle [correct]; stone that is biting the 12-foot ring [correct]
DEF: When an end is over, a rock that rests partly on the front or the back part of the outside circle of the house.
French (Curling)
pierre qui touche le grand cercle de 12 pieds [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui touche le grand cercle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, à l'issue d'une manche, repose en partie sur la partie avant ou la partie arrière du cercle extérieur de la maison.