English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
rabbit-foot clover [correct]; rabbit’s-foot clover [correct]; old-field-clover [correct]; stone-clover [correct]; hare’s-foot clover [correct]; rabbitfoot clover [correct]; hairy clover [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: rabbit-foot clover: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
trèfle des champs [correct, masculine noun]; trèfle pied-de-lièvre [correct, masculine noun]; trèfle pied de lièvre [correct, masculine noun]; pied-de-lièvre [correct, masculine noun]; trèfle velu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: trèfle des champs : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).