English (Classification of Coal; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
fossil coal [correct]; mineral coal [correct]; stone coal [correct]; coal [correct]; earth coal [correct]; pit coal [correct]
DEF: Coal occurring in the form of layers or seams among stratified rocks.
CONT: The Mo-Ni sulphide ores consist of a mixture of sulphide clasts, phosphorite pellets and low-grade anthracitic coal referred to as "stone coal. "
OBS: Following The Oxford English Dictionary (OXENG, 1989, volume 6, page 111), "fossil", as an adjective, means "obtained by digging" or "found buried in the earth".
French (Classification des charbons; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
charbon [correct, masculine noun]; charbon minéral [correct, masculine noun]; houille [correct, feminine noun]; charbon d'extraction [correct, masculine noun]; charbon rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; charbon de terre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; charbon de pierre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; charbon fossile [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les minerais sulfurés de Mo-Ni sont composés d'un mélange de clastes sulfurés, de boulettes phosphoritiques et de charbon anthracitique à faible teneur appelé «charbon rocheux».
OBS: On désigne sous le nom simple de charbon le «charbon de terre» ou charbon minéral, par opposition au charbon de bois et autres matières carbonées comme la tourbe.
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón; Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
carbón mineral [correct, masculine noun]; carbón de piedra [correct, masculine noun]; carbón [masculine noun]; carbón piedra [masculine noun]
DEF: Carbón natural, sólido y combustible, de color pardo a negro y consistencia pétrea, formado por carbono amorfo acompañado de hidrocarburos, compuestos orgánicos complejos y material inorgánico.
OBS: Según su naturaleza, [el carbón mineral] se designa con los nombres de antracita, hulla y lignito.