English (Property Law (common law); Surveying)
artificial monument [correct]
DEF: A relatively permanent object used to identify the location of a survey station or corner. Objects include man-made structures such as abutments, stone markers, concrete markers, and railroad rails.("Definitions of Surveying Terms and Associated Terms", 1978(rev.), p. 110).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Arpentage)
borne artificielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; borne géodersique artificielle [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: borne artificielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).