English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
face support [see observation]
OBS: support : A general term for any timber, steel, concrete, brick or stone structure erected to counteract the subsidence of the roof strata when undermined.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
soutènement en taille [masculine noun]