English (Types of Concrete; Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements))
terrazzo [correct]; Venetian mosaic [correct]
DEF: Concrete whose skeleton is constituted by marble or comblanchian aggregates or any other hard stone likely to be polished.
OBS: Not to be confused with "granolithic concrete," which denotes a different application process where the marble aggregates are placed into the concrete after it has been cast.
French (Sortes de béton; Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment))
granito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Béton constitué d'un liant (ciment coloré ou résine époxy) et de grains de marbre, dont le parement est poli.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme français «terrazzo», qui désigne un autre type d'application où les grains sont placés dans le béton après avoir été coulé.
Spanish (Tipos de hormigón; Enlosado y revestimiento de pisos (Elementos de edificios))
terrazo [correct, masculine noun]