English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cut-and-cover tunnel [correct]
CONT: To build a cut-and-cover tunnel, workers dig a deep trench, or ditch, into the soil or rocky ground. They then cover the top of the trench with a brick, stone, or concrete roof.
OBS: cut-and-cover tunnel: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tunnel en tranchée couverte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour un tunnel en tranchée couverte, la structure générale inclut des éléments de soutien comme les murs latéraux et les couvertures.
OBS: tunnel en tranchée couverte : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.