English (Curling)
alter the course of a rock [correct, verb phrase, Canada]; alter the course of a stone [correct, verb phrase]
OBS: Debris on the ice or high pebbles can alter the course of a rock gliding over them.
French (Curling)
modifier la trajectoire d'une pierre [correct]; détourner une pierre de sa trajectoire [correct]
OBS: Des débris sur la glace ou des pitons trop élevés peuvent modifier la trajectoire d'une pierre dans sa course vers la maison.