English (Crustaceans)
stone crab [correct]
DEF: A large edible crab (Menippe mercenaria) found on the southern coast of the U.S. and in the Caribbean area.
OBS: Member of the mud-crab family (Xanthidae).
French (Crustacés)
Menippe mercenaria [proposal]
OBS: Crabe de la famille des Xanthidae.
CONT: Comparaison in vivo et in vitro de la réponse neuromusculaire aux variations de température chez deux espèces de crustacés, Menippe mercenaria et Callinectes sapidus (base de données PASCAL).