English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
adjustable dop [correct]
CONT: The cut stone is clamped in an adjustable dop, which is set at a particular angle, and with the aid of clamps pressed against the disc.
OBS: This dop is adjustable with respect to the tang because it is fixed on a soft copper stalk which can be bent in any direction to be able to polish the facets in the proper position and angle.
OBS: Part of a tang.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop orientable [masculine noun]
CONT: La pierre sciée est fixée dans un dop orientable, qui se tient sur le plateau tournant à l'aide d'une pince.
OBS: Le dop est orientable par rapport à la pince à laquelle il est rattaché, soit à l'aide de la tige de cuivre mou qu'on tord selon les besoins, soit par un pivot comme dans le cas des dops semi-automatiques.
OBS: Partie d'une pince.