English (Masonry Materials; Applications of Concrete)
cast stone [correct]; reconstructed stone [correct]; patent stone [correct]; cast concrete stone
DEF: A highly refined building stone manufactured from a mixture of Portland cement, coarse aggregates, and fine aggregates, to simulate natural cut stone.
CONT: Cast stone, another concrete product, is used for interior as well as exterior facing. It is usually made from portland cement mortar and some normal- or light-weight aggregate, molded in various sizes ... to represent roughhewn stone.
CONT: Marble chips are graded for making artificial stone .... Crushed and ground [marble] products are used for ... cast stone ....
OBS: The following sources do not distinguish this concept from the concept of "artificial stone": ARCCO 1975, p. 26; BRILM 1976, p. 99; HOMAT 1971, p. 622.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Utilisation du béton)
pierre artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mélange de ciment (pouvant être coloré), d'eau, de granulats et éventuellement d'adjuvants qui, une fois durci et convenablement traité par différents procédés, présente l'aspect de certaines pierres naturelles. (Il s'agit le plus souvent d'éléments préfabriqués.)
CONT: Des pierres artificielles. Il s'agit de véritables pierres reconstituées, fabriquées à partir de mortiers ou bétons particuliers où le granulat est constitué par des déchets de carrière, réduits par broyage à une grosseur analogue à celle des grains de la pierre à reproduire.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la pierre reconstituée (en anglais, «artificial stone»).