English (Natural Construction Materials; Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
ashlar facing [correct]; ashlar [correct]
DEF: A facing of cut stone applied to a backing of rubble or rough masonry or brickwork.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
parement en pierre de taille [masculine noun]