English (Curling)
rock that is starting to bend [correct, Canada]; stone that is starting to bend [correct]; rock that is starting to curl [correct, Canada]; stone that is starting to curl [correct]; rock that is starting to curve [correct, Canada]; stone that is starting to curve [correct]; rock that is starting to swing [correct, Canada]; stone that is starting to swing [correct]; rock that is starting to cut [correct, Canada]; stone that is starting to cut [correct]
DEF: A rock that, after being delivered, slowly deviates from its original path.
French (Curling)
pierre qui commence à bifurquer [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui commence à courber [correct, feminine noun]; pierre qui commence à couper [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, une fois lancée, s'engage dans une trajectoire déviant de sa ligne de glisse originale.