English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
chip [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of surface damage, often square or hexagonal, on the girdle or a facet edge of a cut stone.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ébréchure [feminine noun]
DEF: Imperfection de surface, souvent de forme carrée ou hexagonale, sur le rondiste ou l'arête de facette d'un diamant taillé.