English (Armour)
case shim [correct]
OBS: shim : a thin, often tapered piece of material(as wood, metal or stone) used to fill in space between things(as for support, leveling or adjustment of fit).
French (Arme blindée)
cale d'épaisseur de carter [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cale : Ce que l'on place sous un objet pour lui donner de l'aplomb, de l'assiette, pour le mettre à niveau.