English (Masonry Practice)
roughen to provide a key
CONT: Stucco application.... The surface [of the second coat] shall be lightly roughened to provide a key with the finish coat if the finish coat is other than stone dash.
French (Maçonnerie)
piquer pour donner de la prise
CONT: piquer la maçonnerie pour donner de la prise au plâtre.