English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
stone shield [correct, officially approved]; splash shield [correct, officially approved]; stone guard [correct]; stoneguard [correct]; stone deflector [correct]; rock deflector [correct]
DEF: [A] panel fitted below the front bumper or on the leading edge of the rear wing to provide protection from rocks, dirt, etc.
OBS: stone shield; splash shield: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
bouclier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pare-pierres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bouclier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).