English (Curling)
rock laying behind a guard [correct, Canada]; rock sitting behind a guard [correct, Canada]; stone laying behind a guard [correct]; stone sitting behind a guard [correct]
DEF: A rock that, after being delivered, ends its path at the back of a rock already laying between the hog line and the house.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
pierre immobilisée derrière une garde [correct, feminine noun]; pierre derrière une garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, après avoir été lancée, termine sa course derrière une autre déjà immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.