English (Petroleum Asphalts; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales; Road Construction Materials)
tar-bitumen mixture [correct]; bitumen-tar mixture [correct]; tar-bitumen mix
CONT: tarmacadam or coated macadam : A road material consisting of stone coated with tar or a tar-bitumen mixture. It has very little fine aggregate and a high proportion of voids.
French (Bitumes; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
bitume-goudron [correct, masculine noun]; goudron-bitume [correct, masculine noun]; mélange goudron-bitume [masculine noun]
DEF: Liant hydrocarboné obtenu en mélangeant 4 à 5 p. 100 de goudron aux brais de pétrole destinés aux usages routiers.