English (Human Diseases - Various; Muscles and Tendons; Bones and Joints)
fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva [correct]; FOP [correct]; stone man syndrome [correct]; Munchmeyer’s disease [correct]; myositis ossificans progressiva [former designation, correct]; MOP [former designation, correct]; MOP
DEF: [A] disorder in which muscle tissue and connective tissue such as tendons and ligaments are gradually replaced by bone (ossified), forming bone outside the skeleton (extra-skeletal or heterotopic bone) that constrains movement.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Muscles et tendons; Os et articulations)
fibrodysplasie ossifiante progressive [correct, feminine noun]; FOP [correct, feminine noun]; myosite ossifiante progressive [correct, feminine noun]; MOP [correct, feminine noun]; MOP; maladie de l'homme de pierre [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Münchmeyer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La FOP se traduit par une ossification progressive des muscles, tendons, ligaments et autres tissus mous. Ces calcifications forment des ponts d'os entre les articulations. Le malade est peu à peu emprisonné dans un second squelette.