English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
unsighted mask [correct]
CONT: The two masks fit over each other and are believed to have been worn together during Naxnox performances. The audience would see only one mask at a time, and believe the dancer had the power to change stone at will. The transition from sighted to unsighted mask(creating an illusion of opening and closing the eyes) during the dances was presumably hidden by the dancer's costume.
OBS: Source: Brochure prepared by the Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1994-1995.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
masque de l'aveugle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces deux masques se superposent, et l'on croit qu'ils étaient portés en même temps à l'occasion du Naxnox. L'assistance ne voyait qu'un masque à la fois et attribuait au danseur le pouvoir de transformer la pierre. On croit que le costume du danseur camouflait le changement du masque de l'aveugle au masque du voyant, et vice-versa, pendant les danses, ce qui donnait l'illusion que le masque ouvrait et fermait les yeux.
OBS: Source : dépliant préparé par le Musée canadien des civilisations, 1994-1995.