English (Petrography)
stone packing [correct]
DEF: A frost structure ... consisting of a large, flat-lying boulder surrounded by a cluster of edgewise-lying flat stones.
French (Pétrographie)
rose de pierres [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les roses de pierres, un gros bloc se trouve au centre et des éléments plus petits, généralement aplatis, sont dressés tout autour.