English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
transfer drawing
OBS: Transferring. A process of printing from one surface to another. In lithography a crayon drawing is made on a specially prepared gesso paper, dampened and then printed on a stone. It is then processed and printed as a lithograph.
French (Gravure d'art)
contre-épreuve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tirage obtenu par le passage sous presse d'une épreuve fraîchement imprimée, contre une feuille de papier; (...)
OBS: (...) c'est en quelque sorte un décalque. L'avantage de la contre-épreuve est qu'elle reproduit l'image dans le sens original (...)