English (Road Construction)
sheet pavement [correct]
DEF: road surfacing like asphalt or concrete, which is very much smoother for traffic than stone block pavement.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
chaussée à surface continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: revêtement : partie supérieure d'une chaussée, constituée par des blocs ou par une couche de matériaux présentant une surface continue.