English (Road Construction; Landscape Architecture)
irregular paving [correct]; crazy paping
DEF: A pedestrian or vehicle pathway pavement made of incidently sized stone blocks or the like.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Architecture paysagère)
dallage irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]; dallage rustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le muret de pierres sèches, la rocaille, le dallage irrégulier, dit en «opus incertum», s'allient heureusement à une nature libre, pittoresque, ou à un relief tourmenté.