English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Swiss stone pine [correct]; Swiss pine [correct]; Arolla pine [correct]; arolla pine [correct]; cembran pine [correct]
CONT: The Swiss Pine or Arolla Pine (Pinus cembra; family Pinaceae) is a species of pine tree that occurs in the Alps and Carpathian Mountains of central Europe, in Switzerland, France, Italy, Austria, Slovenia, Slovakia, Ukraine and Romania. It typically grows at (1,200-) 1,500-2,200 (-2,300) m altitude. It often reaches the alpine tree-line in this area. The mature size is up to 25-35 m height, and 1.5 m trunk diameter. It is a member of the white pine group, Pinus subgenus Strobus, and like all members of that group, the leaves ("needles") are in fascicles (bundles) of five, with a deciduous sheath.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pin cembro [correct, masculine noun]; pin alvier [correct, masculine noun]; pin cembra [correct, masculine noun]; alvier [correct, masculine noun]; pin des rochers suisses [correct, masculine noun]; arolle [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]; arole [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]; arol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinacées.
OBS: Selon le Robert électronique, les termes «arolle», «arole» ou «arol», sont utilisés en Suisse.
OBS: arole : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pino cembro europeo [masculine noun]