English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
roundness [correct]
DEF: The desired perfectly circular outline of the girdle.
CONT: The quality of the bruted surface is excellent from the very first stone : a roundness which is better than 0, 02 mm can easily be obtained.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le débrutage est de haute qualité dès la première surface : l'obtention d'une rondeur supérieure à 0,02 mm ne pose aucun problème.