English (Quarries)
stone quarry [correct]
DEF: A place where stone is quarried.
French (Carrières)
carrière de pierre [correct, feminine noun]; carrière de pierres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les carrières de pierre sont de deux sortes : Les carrières à ciel ouvert et les carrières souterraines.